Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Perforated shear wall uplift

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
In a message dated 2/2/06 10:12:48 AM, HoodMO(--nospam--at)ci.anchorage.ak.us writes:
2003 IBC section 2305.3.7.2.6 indicates that "perforated shear wall
bottom plates at full height sheathing shall be anchored for a uniform
uplift force, t, equal to the unit shear force, v." Where v is the shear
force for which the bottom plate shear transfer has to be designed.

I have no answers, only more questions.  Does this mean that in a shear wall designed to resist 500 plf must have uplift resistance of 500#?  Or if the wall is 10' long it must have uplift resistance of 5,000#?  And if it's 100' long, 50,000#?

Ralph