Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Perforated shear wall uplift

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

The anchor bolts (not the end holdowns) need to be designed for a “uniform uplift equal to the wall shear.”  Your example of a 10’ wall with 500plf shear gives you 5000# of total uplift.  That gets distributed out to all of the anchor bolts along the length of the wall.  If you have 5 anchor bolts, they each see 1000#.  The overturning holdown forces are a completely separate issue.

 

This is the code language for designing a “perforated shear wall.”  It is my understanding that this requirement is worded that way because that is how the testing apparatus was set up when they were gathering data to make Table 2305.3.7.2 (shear capacity adjustment factors).

 

~~ Eli G

 

-----Original Message-----
From: Rhkratzse(--nospam--at)aol.com [mailto:Rhkratzse(--nospam--at)aol.com]
Sent: Thursday, February 02, 2006 10:21 AM
To: HoodMO(--nospam--at)ci.anchorage.ak.us; seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Re: Perforated shear wall uplift

 

In a message dated 2/2/06 10:12:48 AM, HoodMO(--nospam--at)ci.anchorage.ak.us writes:

2003 IBC section 23053.7.2.6 indicates that "perforated shear wall
bottom plates at full height sheathing shall be anchored for a uniform
uplift force, t, equal to the unit shear force, v." Where v is the shear
force for which the bottom plate shear transfer has to be designed.


I have no answers, only more questions.  Does this mean that in a shear wall designed to resist 500 plf must have uplift resistance of 500#?  Or if the wall is 10' long it must have uplift resistance of 5,000#?  And if it's 100' long, 50,000#?

Ralph