Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: retaining walls

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Thanks, Scott. 
SG
----- Original Message -----
Sent: Monday, February 13, 2006 4:25 PM
Subject: RE: retaining walls

97 UBC 1621.1.


From: S. Gordin [mailto:mailbox(--nospam--at)sgeconsulting.com]
Sent: Monday, February 13, 2006 3:16 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Re: retaining walls

Scott,
 
While you are in this code-interpretation mood: where (if at all) does the code (UBC, ASD) require to have a safety factor of 1.5 against wind overturning?   I use that all the time, but now I cannot find it...
 
Steve Gordin SE
Irvine CA
 
----- Original Message -----
Sent: Monday, February 13, 2006 3:59 PM
Subject: RE: retaining walls

It is volume 1 of the 97 UBC 106.2  number 5.  It is in most administrative codes in the "building permits required" section.


From: Mark Pemberton [mailto:markpemberton(--nospam--at)sbcglobal.net]
Sent: Monday, February 13, 2006 2:53 PM
To: SEAOC
Subject: retaining walls

I was asked by a client which CBC code section specifically requires a building permit for a retaining wall.  I'm sure this is in volume 1 tying into section 1611.6, but I wasn't sure exactly where.  This person also wanted to know if the 4 foot rule (walls over 4 foot from base of footing require engineering) was located in the CBC.  Isn't this a common city code rule, not a CBC requirement?  I didn't have time to research this and just coming off vacation my brain is a bit numb. ;-)


Mark Pemberton, S.E.

Pemberton Engineering
502 Mace Blvd., Suite 2B
Davis, CA 95616

Ph:  (530) 792-0511
Fax: (530) 792-7109