Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Slab on grade thickness

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
In Chapter 22 of the ACI318-05, section 22.4.8 indicates that the thickness of plain concrete footing should be h+2".  However in the earlier section, 22.1.1.2, it excludes soil-supported slabs unless they transmit vertical loads or lateral forces from other parts of the structure to the soil.
 
If I have a plain concrete slab-on-grade (reinforcing for shrinkage), supporting fork lift wheel loads, and some equipment support column loads (tanks, racks), do I need to design the slab (for example, using the PCA method) then add two inches to that for construction? 
 
 
Thanks for any comments.
 
 
Yi Yang