Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: cbc omega for wood

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Jason,
 
Section 1633.2.6 Collector elements has an exemption that states "in structures braced entirely by light-framed wood shearwalls or light frame steel and wood structural panel shearwall systems, collector elements, splices and connections to resisting elements need only be designed to resist forces in accordance with Formula (33-1)."  This means you do not have to apply the special seismic load combination of Section 1612.4.  Which has the overstrength factor.
 
You still have to use the overstrength factor if you have a discontinuous systems, even if it is framed from light-framed wood shearwalls.
 
m


From: Jason Atwood [mailto:atwoodjason(--nospam--at)yahoo.com]
Sent: Saturday, March 11, 2006 4:48 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: cbc omega for wood

Hi:
 
Where in the CBC does it exempt wood from overstrength req's? I heard it said before but have not seen it in the code.
 
Respectfully,
 
Jason Atwood, P.E.