Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

concrete embedments interaction equation

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
I'm a little confused (as I am most ot the time :-) ).  ACI 318 section D.7 contains some criteria for interaction equations for anchors or groups of anchors subject to both shear and axial loads.  Notes on ACI 318-02 don't use the interaction equations if the tension on the anchors is due to tension from say a moment at the base of a connected part.  It appears the equations are only used if the tension is a result of a direct axial tension load from the connected part.  Am I seeing this correctly?
 
Joseph R.Grill