Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: concrete embedments interaction equation

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

Joe, I don’t have the PCA reference.  Wesley’s explanation may make sense, but it seems to mean that the bolts in tension don’t share in resisting the shear component, which doesn’t seem realistic to me.

 

But that is not the only thing about the interaction rules of Appendix D that puzzles me.  I wonder why the interaction rules would apply to shear and tension resistance failure mechanism that seem not to influence each other.  For example, why should it be necessary to check the interaction of tension when Ns, the strength of the steel in tension, controls tension capacity, with shear when Vcp, concrete pryout strength in shear controls shear capacity?  The two failure mechanisms seem to me to not influence on each other.  

 

Nels Roselund, SE

South San Gabriel, CA

njineer(--nospam--at)att.net


From: Joe Grill [mailto:jgrill(--nospam--at)swiaz.com]
Sent: Wednesday, March 29, 2006 12:39 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: RE: concrete embedments interaction equation

 

Just got back into the office from this morning.  “Notes on ACI 318-02 Building Code Requirements for Structural Concrete”, which is put out by the PCA.  The section relating to Anchoring to Concrete is in the back, Chapter 34.

Joe

 

Joseph R. Grill, P.E. (Structural)

Shephard - Wesnitzer, Inc.

Civil Engineering and Surveying

P.O. Box 3924

Sedona, AZ  86340

PHONE (928) 282-1061

FAX (928) 282-2058

jgrill(--nospam--at)swiaz.com

 

-----Original Message-----
From: Nels Roselund [mailto:njineer(--nospam--at)att.net]
Sent: Wednesday, March 29, 2006 10:02 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: RE: concrete embedments interaction equation

 

Joe,

 

Where do you find the notes on ACI318-02 that you refer to?

 

Nels Roselund, SE

South San Gabriel, CA

njineer(--nospam--at)att.net


From: Joseph Grill [mailto:jrgrill(--nospam--at)cableone.net]
Sent: Tuesday, March 28, 2006 6:06 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: concrete embedments interaction equation

 

I'm a little confused (as I am most ot the time :-) ).  ACI 318 section D.7 contains some criteria for interaction equations for anchors or groups of anchors subject to both shear and axial loads.  Notes on ACI 318-02 don't use the interaction equations if the tension on the anchors is due to tension from say a moment at the base of a connected part.  It appears the equations are only used if the tension is a result of a direct axial tension load from the connected part.  Am I seeing this correctly?

 

Joseph R.Grill