Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: phi in both sides of formula 14-1

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

Eugenio wrote:

“I am confused with the formula (14-1) "Design axial load strength" which sowns a factor "phi" at the two sides of the formula.     In the 2001 California Building Code.

My recollection in algebra says that a value goes to the other side of the formula with the oppossite sign. If I follow the rule, "phi" multiplying goes dividing, means phi/phi=1.

Why in such Chapter 19, DIVII - 1914.5.1 even it gives a value of 0.70 to phi?.

 

I will appreciate your comments, specially because I am an architect.”

 

In response:

I think the last statement just about sums up the root of the problem right there.

 

*laugh*  Sorry, I couldn’t resist.  *laugh*  Just havin’ some fun.  I’m in a goofy kinda mood today.

 

But come on… how many Engineers out there read that statement and thought the exact same thing.  I know you’re out there.  You know who you are!!!

 

Comedy by:

Dave Maynard, PE

Gillette, Wyoming

 

P.S. The wind’s blowing like crazy today.  I’m starting to get cabin fever.

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* *** * Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp * * This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers * Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To * subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to: * * http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp * * Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you * send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted * without your permission. Make sure you visit our web * site at: http://www.seaint.org ******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********