Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: P-Delta Code Question

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
-----Original Message-----
From: Jake Watson [mailto:jwatson(--nospam--at)utahisp.com] 
Sent: Monday, April 10, 2006 9:37 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: P-Delta Code Question

    AISC defines the variable as Cm = 0.6-0.4(M1/M2) (LRFD V3, equation
C1-3).
    ACI defines it as Cm = 0.6+0.4(M1/M2)>0.4 (ACI 318-05, chapter 10).

-----/Original Message/-----

No time to check, but is one of the equations using absolute values
while the other takes into account the sign of the moment (double
curvature vs. single curvature)?

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********