Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Pile Interconnection (CBC & IBC)

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
The requirement for interconnecting piles was intended
to deal with piles in soft soils where lateral
spreading of the piles was possible.  The reason that
this requirement does not apply to spread footings is
because it was assumed that soils where spread
footings were used were not likely to spread.

When you install drilled piers in hard soils then ties
should not be needed.  This is supported by section
7.4.3 of FEMA 450.

Mark Gilligan

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********