Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Flexural reinforcement "Ad Libitum"

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Likely because of the maximum reinforcement ratio (the 0.025 value) plus
the requirement of at least two continuity bars top and bottom.  Both at
"additions" to the requirements of 10.5.3 that are there cause of the
seismic "situation".

Regards,

Scott
Adrian, MI


On Fri, 19 May 2006, Syed A Masroor wrote:

> This is what I had in mind when I wrote this. Somehow, I had always thought
> it to be this way but when I looked up 21.3.2.1, the 10.5.3 exception was
> there. So apologies.
>
>
> Any idea why was this limit put in this section again?
>
> Masroor
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "Scott Maxwell" <smaxwell(--nospam--at)engin.umich.edu>
> To: <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
> Sent: Friday, May 19, 2006 2:01 PM
> Subject: Re: Flexural reinforcement "Ad Libitum"
>
>
> If it is the section that I think he is thinking about then it would be
> section 21.3.2.1 of ACI 318-05, which is basically the same as section
> 1921.3.2.1 of the 1997 UBC.  If that is what he is thinking about, then I
> am not sure why he thinks that the 1/3 provision does not apply to high
> seismic zones as that section clearly states that section 10.5.3 (or
> 1910.5.3 of the 1997 UBC), which is the 1/3 provision section, still
> applies.  Not to mention that that section is only for special concrete
> moment frames, which is likely NOT what Joe was dealing with (an
> assumption on my part).
>
> Regards,
>
> Scott
> Adrian, MI
>
>
> On Fri, 19 May 2006 Rhkratzse(--nospam--at)aol.com wrote:
>
> > Could you save me (us?) some time and give us the code reference?
> Thanks.
> > Ralph
> >
> > In a message dated 5/18/06 9:35:23 PM, masroor(--nospam--at)eaworld.com writes:
> > > This is not allowed if you are in seismic zones 3 or 4 as per ACI
> chapter
> > > 21. Were you? Otherwise, the code is quite clear on this issue.
> > >
> > > Masroor
> > >
> > > ----- Original Message -----
> > > From: "Jesus Gomez" <jgomez(--nospam--at)schnabel-eng.com>
> > > To: <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
> > > Sent: Friday, May 19, 2006 2:47 AM
> > > Subject: RE: Flexural reinforcement "Ad Libitum"
> > >
> > >
> > > Thank you Joe. That is exactly what I have always used. My submittal got
> > > rejected by a reviewer on this basis. Go figure!
> > >
> > >
> > > -----Original Message-----
> > > From: Joe Grill [mailto:jgrill(--nospam--at)swiaz.com]
> > > Sent: Thursday, May 18, 2006 5:41 PM
> > > To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
> > > Subject: RE: Flexural reinforcement "Ad Libitum"
> > >
> > > Doesn't the code allow a 1.33 factor over what steel is required by
> > > analysis in lieu of the minimum percentage steel requirements?
> > > Joe
> > >
> > > Joseph R. Grill, P.E. (Structural)
> > > Shephard - Wesnitzer, Inc.
> > > Civil Engineering and Surveying
> > > P.O. Box 3924
> > > Sedona, AZ 86340
> > > PHONE (928) 282-1061
> > > FAX (928) 282-2058
> > > jgrill(--nospam--at)swiaz.com
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > > -----Original Message-----
> > > From: Jesus Gomez [mailto:jgomez(--nospam--at)schnabel-eng.com]
> > > Sent: Thursday, May 18, 2006 2:36 PM
> > > To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
> > > Subject: Flexural reinforcement "Ad Libitum"
> > >
> > > I have a "philosophical" question of important implication in a current
> > > project.
> > >
> > > I will not use real quantities. Also, I will not describe the problem
> > > entirely and focus on a particular aspect of it. Say a beam of given
> > > dimensions requires minimum reinforcement to handle a given bending
> > > moment. Say that the beam is 100 in (d) by 10 in (b) and that the
> > > minimum reinforcement is thus 3.33 in2.
> > >
> > > For constructability, the contractor would need (not prefer) to make the
> > > beam with d=150 in instead of 100 in
> > >
> > > Do I need to provide now 4.95 in2 instead of 3.33 in2 ?
> > >
> > > The typical answer is "yes". However, how can the cracks become larger
> > > for the same moment, same steel, and a larger section? Also, if I keep
> > > increasing the size of the section, I would need unrealistically large
> > > amounts of reinforcement.
> > >
> > > Just for information, I am retrofitting an existing pile cap with
> > > additional piles (micropiles). I am providing a new "pile cap" on each
> > > side of the existing pile cap connected by dowels, which would work as
> > > flexural and shear reinforcement at the interface. The dimensions of the
> > > added pile cap are pretty much defined by external factors and I only
> > > have a limited space available for dowels.
> > >
> > > Thank you
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > > * Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
> > > *
> > > * This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
> > > * Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
> > > * subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
> > > *
> > > * http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
> > > *
> > > * Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
> > > * send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
> > > * without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
> > > * site at: http://www.seaint.org
> > > ******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ******** This e-mail
> > > including attached files is confidential. Its transmission is solely as
> > > an accommodation for the benefit of the recipient. The recipient bears
> > > the responsibility for checking its accuracy against corresponding
> > > originally signed documents provided by Schnabel Engineering. If you
> > > received this e-mail in error, its use is prohibited. Please destroy it
> > > and immediately notify postmaster(--nospam--at)schnabel-eng.com
> > >
> > > ******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
> > > * Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
> > > *
> > > * This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
> > > * Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
> > > * subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
> > > *
> > > * http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
> > > *
> > > * Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
> > > * send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
> > > * without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
> > > * site at: http://www.seaint.org
> > > ******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > > ******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
> > > * Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
> > > *
> > > * This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
> > > * Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
> > > * subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
> > > *
> > > * http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
> > > *
> > > * Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
> > > * send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
> > > * without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
> > > * site at: http://www.seaint.org
> > > ******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********
> > >
> > > ******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
> > > * Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
> > > *
> > > * This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
> > > * Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
> > > * subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
> > > *
> > > * http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
> > > *
> > > * Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
> > > * send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
> > > * without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
> > > * site at: http://www.seaint.org
> > > ******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********
> > >
> > >
> > > ******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
> > > * Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
> > > *
> > > * This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
> > > * Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
> > > * subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
> > > *
> > > * http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
> > > *
> > > * Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
> > > * send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
> > > * without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
> > > * site at: http://www.seaint.org
> > > ******* ****** ****
> >
>
> ******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
> *   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
> *
> *   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
> *   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
> *   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
> *
> *   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
> *
> *   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
> *   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
> *   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
> *   site at: http://www.seaint.org
> ******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********
>
>
> ******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
> *   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
> *
> *   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
> *   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
> *   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
> *
> *   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
> *
> *   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
> *   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
> *   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
> *   site at: http://www.seaint.org
> ******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********
>

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********