Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: live load to resist uplift from snow load?

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

From: Haan, Scott M POA [mailto:Scott.M.Haan(--nospam--at)poa02.usace.army.mil]
Sent: Monday, July 31, 2006 1:35 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: live load to resist uplift from snow load?

 

Does the code allow you to use live load to resist uplift from snow?  Does anyone ever use live load to resist uplift from snow or other live load for that matter?

 


 

ASCE 7-05 Section 2.3.2 “Basic Combinations” (under 2.3 “Combining Factored Loads Using Strength Design”) states in part: “Each relevant strength limit state shall be investigated. Effects of one or more loads NOT ACTING shall be investigated.”)

 

(N.B. Interesting that those two sentences do NOT appear in the corresponding paragraph in section 2.4, “Allowable Stress Design.” Wonder why not?)