Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

IBC Wood Shearwalls

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

What is the opinion regarding whether or not section 2306.4.1 (40% increase in shearwall allowable shear for wind design) is compatible with section 1605.3.1 Load Combinations?

 

Or would section 2306.4.1 be considered a material increase?

 

Us UBC people do not have any provision for increased allowable capacities in the shearwall tables for wind design.

 

Also, is the .6D with .7E combination an errata?  Load combinations with E have never been less than .85D.

 

Thanks

 

Paul Feather PE, SE

pfeather(--nospam--at)SE-Solutions.net

www.SE-Solutions.net