Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Welding On a Full Tank

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Title: Welding On a Full Tank

AWS has a great forum to ask this.  Just search AWS.

 

Best of luck.

 

Bob Garner

 


From: Jim Lutz [mailto:Jim.Lutz(--nospam--at)bhcconsultants.com]
Sent: Wednesday, August 30, 2006 2:16 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Welding On a Full Tank

 

I have a client who wants to weld some new ladders and other attachments to the outside of some steel potable water storage  reservoirs. He wants to keep the tank in service and not drain it, which means welding against steel plate with a big heat sink behind it. I am wondering how problematic this is and if there are any standards for this welding situation. Plate thickness varies from about .25” to 5/8”. Maximum water pressure behind the plate is about 40 psi. Welds will all be 3/16” . Steel plate on one tank is A131B and A36. We have no data on the other tank, but it is older so I am assuming either A36 or A283C or similar.

Does anybody out there have any experience specifying welds under these circumstances? Any special caveats?

Jim Lutz, P.E., S.E.

206 505 3400 Ext 126

206 505 3406 (Fax)

720 3rd Avenue, Suite 1200

Seattle, WA 98104-1820

The information contained in the e-Mail, including any accompanying documents or attachments, is from Moffatt & Nichol and is intended only for the use of the individual or entity named above, and is privileged and confidential. If you are not the intended recipient, be aware that any disclosure, dissemination, distribution, copying or use of the contents of this message is strictly prohibited. If you received this message in error, please notify us.