Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Welding around Bending Area

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

On Sep 13, 2006, at 12:04 AM, Mark Gilligan wrote:

ASTM A500 is a cold bent tube and it is welded near
the bend regularly.  I believe that AWS D1.1 has a
special chapter related to welding of tubes.
There's a good discussion of HSS forming methods at <http://www.steeltubeinstitute.org/hssmanuf.htm> The weld seam looks to be made on the flat side at about the middle, not near the corner radii. The corner radii are nominally 3 times the thickness, which is generous enough to prevent cracking.

Christopher Wright P.E. |"They couldn't hit an elephant at
chrisw(--nospam--at)skypoint.com   | this distance" (last words of Gen.
.......................................| John Sedgwick, Spotsylvania 1864)
http://www.skypoint.com/~chrisw/


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* * This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers * Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To * subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
* Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you * send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted * without your permission. Make sure you visit our web * site at: http://www.seaint.org ******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********