Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Wood supporting masonry or concrete - UBC 2307

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
I have been asked to put a 10' x 10' X 6" concrete slab on new wood framing to dampen a piece of equipment. The floor framing will be heavy PSL's w/ 1-1/8" ply.
Section 2307 limits the concrete to 4". Does it seem reasonable to design the wood framing to support this 6" slab and equipment. What is is the ori=gin of the 4" limit to concret on wood?
 
Thank you,
 
Jeff Smith