Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Ground bearing slabs without control joints

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Wisconsin DOT used .007 * Gross Area for continuous highway slabs at one time; I don't know if they still do that. I have heard that some other states use .006. In a controlled environment you ought to be able to use something less than that.
 
Roger Davis
Architect
SDS Architects, Inc.

<mstuart(--nospam--at)schoordepalma.com> wrote:
Your slab will crack over the lengths described below unless you;
 
  1. Post tension the slab.
  2. Use Type K cement
  3. Use sawn control joints.
 
Matthew Stuart
Structural Department
Manalapan
Extension 1283
 
-----Original Message-----
From: Mark L. Puccio [mailto:mpuccio(--nospam--at)mpsqrd.com]
Sent: Tuesday, November 14, 2006 4:45 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Ground bearing slabs without control joints
 
We have a project in which for various reasons we wish to have a slab on ground without control joints. Section 7.12 of ACI discusses minimum temp and shrinkage steel for structural slabs but the commentary states this is not intended for SOG. Would using the minimum areas of steel p = 0.0018 be conservative?  If section 7.12.1.2 & 9.2.7 (for restrained slabs) is followed how would you practically quantify the force of shrinkage?
 
The floor area is about 150x 65 and we could probably divided this up into thirds with moving construction joints.
 
Thanks for your thoughts.
 
Mark L. Puccio P.E., S.E.



Roger Davis
Architect
SDS Architects, Inc.


Everyone is raving about the all-new Yahoo! Mail beta.