Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

cantilever wood diaphragm

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
i need clarification about the wording of cantilever wood diaphragms in section 2315 of the building code.  does the "maximum of 15% of the distance between lines of lateral load resisting elements from which the diaphragm cantilevers" refer to the backspan of the cantilevered diaphragm, or the distance between chords normal to the length of the cantilever?  does floor and roof above refer to the diaphragm at that level or allow a longer diaphragm above, and his is the limit for an offset?  is a longer cantilever permitted if diaphragm deflection calculations are provided or rigid diaphragm analysis is performed?  the 15% limit seems overly conservative for a roof diaphragm cantilever at an upper level given that d/w is limited to 4:1 and shear walls have h/l limit of 2:1. 

any thoughts and clarification would be greatly appreciated.

paul franceschi