Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: 1/3 Increase Allowed?

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

As long as Section 1612.3.2 “Alternate basic load combinations” are used in the design of the members, the 1/3 increase in stress can be used.

 

For OSHPD jobs the 1/3 increased shall not be used when designing anchors such as expansion anchors.

 

Marlou Rodriguez, S.E.

MBRodriguez Engineering Inc.

2355 Oakland Road, Suite 14

San Jose, CA 95131

Tel: (408) 432-4866


From: Bill Allen [mailto:T.W.Allen(--nospam--at)cox.net]
Sent: Wednesday, December 27, 2006 2:56 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: 1/3 Increase Allowed?

 

Code: 2001 CBC

Allowable Stress Design

California Zone 4

 

I’m hanging a fixture in a hospital using Unistrut members.

Can I take the 1/3 increase in allowable stresses?

 

Thanks,

 

T. William (Bill) Allen, S.E.

ALLEN DESIGNS

Consulting Structural Engineers
 
V (949) 248-8588 F(949) 209-2509