Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Min web thickness

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

Sanjay

 

Final choice of weld size, is based on many factors. There are typically minimum size welds specified based on thickness of materials used, this concerns practicality of forming weld, and heat loss/gain at the joint and distortion of the parent material. In fabrication of a plate girder (web to flange) this can result in large intermittent welds to carry the load, and smaller seal welds between if required. The heat affected zone (HAZ) would be affected by the size of weld, and therefore the strength of material in the vicinity of the welded joint. Not having the code you are referring to I hazard a guess this is why the size of weld provided is used, rather than the potentially smaller weld calculated. (But can always check formula and opt for conservative choice.)

 

In cold-formed shed fabrication 3mm fillets are assumed either side of 3mm thick or thinner material. In practice I think it actually gets welded from one side, and it is questionable as to whether it is a fillet weld or a square butt weld. In cold-formed however failure usually occurs in the HAZ not the weld metal.

 

So 3mm fillet welds either side of a 6mm thick plate sounds a lot more practical to form.

 

 

Regards

 

Steven CONRAD Harrison

B.Tech (mfg & mech), MIIE, gradTIEAust

mailto:sch.tectonic(--nospam--at)bigpond.com

Roy Harrison & Associates

Consulting Engineers (Structural)

PO Box 104

Para Hills

SA 5096

South Australia

tel: 8395 2177

fax: 8395 8477

 


From: Sanjay.Sehdev(--nospam--at)fluor.com [mailto:Sanjay.Sehdev(--nospam--at)fluor.com]
Sent: Tuesday, 2 January 2007 15:09
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Min web thickness

 


Hi,
Chap 9 pg 5 of the "AISC  Steel Construction Manua" l under" CONNECTING ELEMENT RUPTURE STRENGTH AT WELDS " gives a formula for the minimum thickness of webs.

Any idea why the formula is based on the actual size of weld provided and not on the calculated size required.

Is it practical to provide 3mm fillet welds on either side of a 6mm thick web in an end plate connection?

Thanks
S.Sehdev

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information transmitted is intended only for the person
or entity to which it is addressed and may contain proprietary,
business-confidential and/or privileged material.
If you are not the intended recipient of this message you
are hereby notified that any use, review, retransmission,
dissemination, distribution, reproduction or any action taken
in reliance upon this message is prohibited. If you received
this in error, please contact the sender and delete the
material from any computer. Any views expressed in this message
are those of the individual sender and may not necessarily reflect
the views of the company.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------