Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Leaving Formwork in Place

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Title: Re: Leaving Formwork in Place

Typically cut off the upper 3 to 5 ft before building permanent walls.
At depth, timber will not deteriorate that quickly and is an accepted practice to leave them in place


----- Original Message -----
From: Michel Blangy <mblangy(--nospam--at)satco-inc.com>
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
Sent: Mon Jan 15 18:35:46 2007
Subject: RE: Leaving Formwork in Place

Not to change the subject, but can anyone tell me when/if it is permissible to leave timber lagging in place between soldier piles? Seems to me that as the timbers disintegrate, any up-slope adjacent footings could be subject to settle.

Regards,

Michel Blangy, P.E.
Design Engineer

Satco, Inc.
1601 E. El Segundo Blvd.
El Segundo, CA  90245
(310) 322-4719
(310) 322-3006 direct
(310) 322-1480 fax
www.satco-inc.com

        -----Original Message-----
        From: Robert Kazanjy [mailto:rkazanjy(--nospam--at)gmail.com]
        Sent: Monday, January 15, 2007 3:17 PM
        To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
        Subject: Re: Leaving Formwork in Place
       
       


        On 1/15/07, M. David Finley, P.E., P.A. <davidfinley(--nospam--at)bizsea.rr.com> wrote:

                I have a situation that is structurally equivalent to a small grade beam system with a structural slab on top of the grade beams.
                
                Per ACI 318-05 section 7.7, the minimum cover for concrete cast against and permanently exposed to earth is 3".  Therefore, if the slab is cast directly on the ground, the beams & slab would have to have a minimum of 3" bottom cover and beams would have to have 3" side cover..
                
                But what if a plywood form system is used for the beams and slabs and the formwork is simply left in place to deteriorate over time?  Can't the concrete then be considered just exposed to weather and for #5 bars (and smaller) the cover need only be 1.5" bottom & sides.  Is there any problem letting the wood formwork deteriorate? 
                
                David Finley
                M. David Finley, P.E., P.A.
                2086 SW Main Boulevard - Suite 111
                Lake City, FL  32025
                386-752-6400



        Generally formwork in contact with soil should be removed since it over time it will rot and not provide the kind of support that soil will.  Plus it will also be a source of food for termites which is a problem if oyu have a wooden structure on your grade beam /. slab system.
       
        Concrete in the ground with plywood between the concrete & the earth is not the same as concrete merely exposed to weather.
       
        Think of it as a concrete with a layer of mulch between the concrete & the earth;  because in a very sort time the plywood (unless treated for soil contact) will turn to mulch.
       
        Once the plywood rots, you'll have the worst of both situations....a mulchy layer to trap moisture & ? against the concrete but without the more substantial strength of soil.
       
        Just it is necessary to remove organics when prepping for concrete placement,  adding a complete layer of  "soon to be mulch"  isn't  very structurally sound.
       
        cheers
        Bob
       
       



This e-mail including attached files is confidential. Its transmission is solely as an accommodation for the benefit of the recipient. The recipient bears the responsibility for checking its accuracy against corresponding originally signed documents provided by Schnabel Engineering. If you received this e-mail in error, its use is prohibited. Please destroy it and immediately notify postmaster(--nospam--at)schnabel-eng.com.