Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Leaving Formwork in Place

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
David,

What happens when the formwork rots or is eaten by borers/white ants or whatever you call them.

Leaving formwork in place is expressly prohibited here.

At 04:22 PM 16/01/2007, you wrote:
If the concrete is not "cast against" just "exposed to" the earth, we can get by with less cover. (ACI-318 sec 7.7.1)
 
S A Masroor
----- Original Message -----
From: M. David Finley, P.E., P.A.
To: Seaint(--nospam--at)Seaint.Org
Sent: Monday, January 15, 2007 3:19 PM
Subject: Leaving Formwork in Place

I have a situation that is structurally equivalent to a small grade beam system with a structural slab on top of the grade beams.
 
Per ACI 318-05 section 7.7, the minimum cover for concrete cast against and permanently exposed to earth is 3".  Therefore, if the slab is cast directly on the ground, the beams & slab would have to have a minimum of 3" bottom cover and beams would have to have 3" side cover..
 
But what if a plywood form system is used for the beams and slabs and the formwork is simply left in place to deteriorate over time?  Can't the concrete then be considered just exposed to weather and for #5 bars (and smaller) the cover need only be 1.5" bottom & sides.  Is there any problem letting the wood formwork deteriorate? 
 
David Finley
M. David Finley, P.E., P.A.
2086 SW Main Boulevard - Suite 111
Lake City, FL  32025
386-752-6400
 

Regards  Gil Brock
Prestressed Concrete Design Consultants Pty. Ltd. (ABN 84 003 163 586)
5 Cameron Street Beenleigh Qld 4207 Australia
Ph +61 7 3807 8022               Fax +61 7 3807 8422
email:            gil(--nospam--at)raptsoftware.com
email:            sales(--nospam--at)raptsoftware.com
email:            support(--nospam--at)raptsoftware.com
webpage:         http://www.raptsoftware.com