Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Welding HSS

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

I don’t believe the rounded edges are detrimental; you would most likely be using a flare bevel weld in the flat position.

 

Controlling warpage would be a concern. Consider stitch welds and turning the member over to keep the welds on both sides even in length.

 

Regards,

Dave Lowen

V 780 470  5187

E jatech(--nospam--at)telus.net

 


From: M. David Finley, P.E., P.A. [mailto:davidfinley(--nospam--at)bizsea.rr.com]
Sent: January 22, 2007 10:13 AM
To: Seaint(--nospam--at)Seaint.Org
Subject: Welding HSS

 

How well can two square HSS be welded side-by-side?  For example, can two 6x4 tubes be welded with longitudinal welds to create an overall 6x8 tube?  How detrimental are the rounded edges in this situation?

David Finley
M. David Finley, P.E., P.A.
2086 SW Main Boulevard - Suite 111
Lake City, FL  32025
386-752-6400