Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Welding HSS

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

On Jan 22, 2007, at 10:13 AM, M. David Finley, P.E., P.A. wrote:

How well can two square HSS be welded side-by-side?  For example, can two 6x4 tubes be welded with longitudinal welds to create an overall 6x8 tube?  How detrimental are the rounded edges in this situation?
This is done a lot, but you want to be careful to get good root penetration. The two HSS members meet tangentially so the root of the weld will be difficult to make if the electrode is too big. In this type of weld you may not end up with an actual weld but just a sort of bridge of weld metal that isn't well fused--basically a tack weld. This gives a helluva stress concentration at the root combined with a lot of slag and stuff.
Christopher Wright P.E. |"They couldn't hit an elephant at
chrisw(--nospam--at)skypoint.com   | this distance" (last words of Gen.
.......................................| John Sedgwick, Spotsylvania 1864)
http://www.skypoint.com/~chrisw/


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* * This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers * Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To * subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
* Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you * send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted * without your permission. Make sure you visit our web * site at: http://www.seaint.org ******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********