Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: ACI 318-05 minimum slab on grade reinforcement spacing

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Another excellent source of information is the PCA "Concrete Floors on
Ground".

Gary W. Loomis, P.E., Senior Structural Engineering
Master Engineers and Designers, Inc.
-----Original Message-----
From: Stuart, Matthew [mailto:mstuart(--nospam--at)schoordepalma.com] 
Sent: Tuesday, January 23, 2007 8:16 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: RE: ACI 318-05 minimum slab on grade reinforcement spacing

ACI 302 is also an excellent Guideline for slab on grade construction.

Matthew Stuart 
Structural Department
Manalapan
Extension 1283


-----Original Message-----
From: Scott Maxwell [mailto:smaxwell(--nospam--at)engin.umich.edu] 
Sent: Tuesday, January 23, 2007 1:23 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: RE: ACI 318-05 minimum slab on grade reinforcement spacing

Jeff,

Jason is right on point.  The other section that occurs MUCH earlier
that
basically says the same thing is section 1.1.6.  The point is that ACI
318
_DOES NOT_ apply to slabs on grade in general.  For guidance on slabs on
grade, you might want to look at ACI committee 360 documents for design
purposes.

Regards,

Scott
Adrian, MI


On Mon, 22 Jan 2007, Jason Emoto wrote:

> Look at ACI 318-05 section 22.1.1.2.  Slabs on grade are not governed
by the
> code unless they transmit vertical loads or lateral forces from other
parts
> of the structure to the soil.
>
> Jason Emoto
>
>
>   _____
>
> From: Stuart, Matthew [mailto:mstuart(--nospam--at)schoordepalma.com]
> Sent: Monday, January 22, 2007 2:11 PM
> To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
> Subject: RE: ACI 318-05 minimum slab on grade reinforcement spacing
>
>
> Jeff,
>
> Geotechnical reports, in my opinion, should not be used as a guideline
for
> minimum reinforcement and spacing requirements.
>
> I would recommend that you not exceed the Code maximum of 18-inches on
> center and I would also recommend that you not use anything less than
a #5
> bar. #4 and particularly #3 bars are very susceptible to damage just
due to
> foot traffic before and during the slab pour.
>
> Lastly, I would highly recommend that, if there are any senior
engineers in
> your office, that you don't be shy and ask for their input. Senior
engineers
> are usually more than willing to share with the new guys how they like
to do
> things.
>
> Matthew Stuart
>
>   _____
>
> From: Jeff Hedman [mailto:jeff(--nospam--at)lrpope.com]
> Sent: Mon 1/22/2007 6:59 PM
> To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
> Subject: ACI 318-05 minimum slab on grade reinforcement spacing
>
>
>
> I have been searching through the code for minimum slab on grade
spacing.
> It appears that according to ACI 318-05 7.6.5 and 7.12.2.2 limit the
maximum
> reinforcing spacing to 18" o.c.  Is there no way around this for a
slab on
> grade?  It doesn't appear so but I have seen plenty of other plans as
well
> as geotechnical reports that state #3 bars @ 24" o.c. or #4 bars @ 24"
o.c.
> to be used.  Neither meets the 18" o.c. requirement and for the #3
bars to
> meet the 0.0018 reinforcement ratio the #3 bars should be spaced at
15" o.c.
>
> Jeff Hedman , E.I.T.
>
>
>
> L.R. Pope Engineers & Surveyors, Inc.
>
> 1240 East 100 South Suite # 15B
>
> St. George, Utah  84790
>
> Office: 435-628-1676
>
> Fax: 435-628-1788
>
> email:  <mailto:jeff(--nospam--at)lrpope.com> jeff(--nospam--at)lrpope.com
>
>
>
>
> --
> No virus found in this outgoing message.
> Checked by AVG Free Edition.
> Version: 7.5.432 / Virus Database: 268.17.4/644 - Release Date:
1/22/2007
> 7:30 AM
>
>
>

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ******** 

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ******** 



******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********