Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: aluminum weld

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
I would say that normally there is no need for a fillet weld size larger
than 1.4*t, where 't' is the thickness of the thinner part.  Thus, the
root thickness is 0.707*(1.4t) = t; so if the weld and base metal have
similar strength, any additional weld material does not add any strength
beyond the base metal capacity.  

Bill Sherman
CH2M HILL / DEN 
720-286-2792 

-----Original Message-----
From: Christopher Wright [mailto:chrisw(--nospam--at)skypoint.com] 
Sent: Thursday, February 01, 2007 5:21 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Re: aluminum weld


On Feb 1, 2007, at 5:51 PM, akester(--nospam--at)cfl.rr.com wrote:

> So I
> need positive ammo..
What are you shooting at? Do you want a bigger fillet or a smaller one? 
Normally there is no need for a fillet larger than the thinner base
metal. What are you looking to change?
Christopher Wright P.E. |"They couldn't hit an elephant at
chrisw(--nospam--at)skypoint.com   | this distance" (last words of Gen.
.......................................| John Sedgwick, Spotsylvania
1864)
http://www.skypoint.com/~chrisw/


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********