Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: aluminum weld

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
The limit in the AISC code that the weld size not
exceed the material thickness minus 1/16" only applies
when the pieces lap each other.  This limit does not
apply when one plate butts into another.  This
limitation was intoduced to make it easier to verify
the the proper weld size was installed and has nothing
to due with adequacy of the installed welds.

Note that when welding aluminum the capacity of the
base metal can be significantly reduced in the region
of the welding.

Aluminum is not the same as steel with different strengths.

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********