Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: SMRF - Lateral Bracing of Girder

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Kulwant,
 
If your designing a SMRF to AISC requirements and you desire the expected performance, you should follow the AISC requirements in detail.
 
To design otherwise may result in undesired performance.
 
Bill


From: bpce(--nospam--at)aol.com [mailto:bpce(--nospam--at)aol.com]
Sent: Thursday, February 22, 2007 1:48 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: SMRF - Lateral Bracing of Girder

List,
 
What is the general consensus for the SMRF girder brace. Should the lateral bracing be provided per AISC seismic Provisions section 9.8 or CBC section 2213A.7.8. Brace spacing per AISC is approximately 1/2 the distance that is required by CBC. This requires that additional beams be added to reduce the girder unbraced length and or provide bracing.
 
Thanks
 
Kulwant

Check out the new AOL. Most comprehensive set of free safety and security tools, free access to millions of high-quality videos from across the web, free AOL Mail and more.