Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Site Specific Analysis Sds and Sd1 values

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

That equation is actually a lower bound value that you need to check you calculated base shear, using Sds and Sd1, against. It’s not, in and of itself, a way of calculating the base shear.

 

Ben Yousefi, SE

Santa Monica, CA

 


From: Ganesh Thiagarajan [mailto:cethia(--nospam--at)gmail.com]
Sent: Thursday, April 12, 2007 4:01 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Re: Site Specific Analysis Sds and Sd1 values

 

I believe there is another clause if the building is located in regions with S1 > 0.6g then use

Cs=0.5S1/(R/I) but that does not appear to be applicable here....

 

Ganesh

 

On 4/12/07, Anantha Narayan C.K. <anant_27(--nospam--at)yahoo.com> wrote:

Greetings,

 

I have a question pertaining to computing Sds and Sd1 values from the values of a site specific analysis.

 

Here is the information.

Site Class = D

Ss = 0.48 g

S1 = 0.177 g

 

Fa = 1.42 and Fv=2.09

 

I used the procedures from IBC Section 1615.1.3 and used Sds = 2/3 Ss Fa and Sd1 = 2/3 S1 Fv to arrive at Sds = 0.4544 g and Sd1 = 0.2466 g.

 

However, in the structural notes of the job I am peer reviewing , the Ss and S1 values are reported as Sds and Sd1. Is there any place in the code that allows the use of Ss as Sds and S1 and Sd1. 

 

Any input on use of site specific geotech information to interpret design level seismic forces is appreciated.

 

Thanks

Anantha
 

VTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVTVT

 

ANANTHA NARAYAN, E.I.

Structural Engineer

Bliss and Nyitray Inc.

Miami, FL - 33134

 


Yahoo! Mail is the world's favourite email. Don't settle for less, sign up for your free account today.