Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Manufactured housing foundations

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Dry stacked piers are not acceptable.  However, in lieu of mortared
joints it is acceptable to use a surface bonding cement.  Mr. Jason
McJury, PE Structural Engineer, FHA Standards, Office of Manufactured
Housing Programs provided the following in an e-mail:

"The Permanent Foundations Guide for Manufactured Housing includes
requirements for mortared bed and head joints, this prescriptive
requirements is contained in section 503-4 of the Guide."

"However, as a matter of practicality and based on sound engineering
practice, a surface bonding cement meeting ASTM C-887 may be used
provided the foundation is designed accordingly.  For example, if the
home is to be sited in a seismic area or an area subject to highwinds,
the use of mortared bed and head joints will be necessary to design for
pier and wall stability.  However, in areas where these conditions do
not exist, it is possible to design the anchorage of the unit and the
piers and walls so that stability is not an issue."

Jason_C._McJury(--nospam--at)hud.gov
202.708.6423 ext 5604

The following are sites for materials that we have used:

www.bonsal.com/customers/102070313422502/filemanager/Comn

www.quikrete.com/diy/QUIKWALLSurface-BondingCement.html
  

Gary W. Loomis, P.E., Senior Structural Engineering
Master Engineers and Designers, Inc.
-----Original Message-----
From: Jordan Truesdell, PE [mailto:seaint1(--nospam--at)truesdellengineering.com] 
Sent: Wednesday, April 25, 2007 1:46 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Manufactured housing foundations

Is anyone out there familiar enough with the PFGMH to know if there are 
any interpretations or modifications which allow the use of unmortared 
(dry stacked) CMU piers? Also, is there an interpretation which allows 
the exterior of the piers to be covered in a cementitious compound in 
lieu of mortared bed joints?

-- 
Jordan


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ******** 



******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********