Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Torquing of bolts by the bolt head

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

RCSC Specifications for Structural Joints Using ASTM A325 or A490 Bolts, Section 8.2, allows turning of either.  This is for Pretensioned Joints.

But is it safe to weld nuts (heat-treated steel and all)?  See other threads on welding nuts.

 

Bob Garner, S.E.

 


From: Michael Laplante [mailto:Michael.Laplante(--nospam--at)cima.ca]
Sent: Thursday, June 07, 2007 12:49 PM
To: SEAINT(--nospam--at)SEAINT.ORG
Cc: jacques.caron(--nospam--at)cima.ca
Subject: Torquing of bolts by the bolt head

 

I am connecting  several new steel beams into an existing structure.  Due to the confined space of some of the connections access to the nuts of the bolted connections is limited. Therefore  nuts are pre-welded to one side of the connection and the bolts are inserted by the other side. Question? Can the bolts be torqued or pre-tensioned by turning the head of the bolt rather than the nut.  A washer is installed on the head side of the connection.  I don't think there is a difference as long as the washer is installed behind the head. 

 

Thanks in advance

 

Mike

CIMA + Laval

Structures- Energie

W: 514-337-2462

C:  514-229-5340

F:  450-682-1013

 

 


 

 

The information contained in the e-Mail, including any accompanying documents or attachments, is from Moffatt & Nichol and is intended only for the use of the individual or entity named above, and is privileged and confidential. If you are not the intended recipient, be aware that any disclosure, dissemination, distribution, copying or use of the contents of this message is strictly prohibited. If you received this message in error, please notify us.