Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

electronic signature

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Fellow CA Engineers,

Section 411, e) of the California board rules states:  ".The signature may
be applied to the documents electronically."  - in reference to signing your
seal on plans and calculations.  

My question is:  Can building officials over rule this section of state code
and disallow this, or does this code apply at all times?

If you want to look at the entire section, you can download it here:
http://www.dca.ca.gov/pels/boardrules.pdf

Thanks,

Truitt Vance, P.E.


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********