Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: electronic signature

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
I think a building official _can_ require that if he chooses. A municipality
can enforce more stringent _building standards_ than required by the State.
I am not sure if the same principle applies to BORPELS rules though.

Mark E. Deardorff, S.E.
Structural Engineer
Burkett & Wong Engineers
3434 4th Ave
San Diego, CA 92103
P 619.299.5550
F 619.299.9934
mdeardorff(--nospam--at)burkett-wong.com
 

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Truitt Vance [mailto:Truitt(--nospam--at)adVanceEng.net] 
> Sent: Friday, June 22, 2007 7:58 AM
> To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
> Subject: electronic signature
> 
> Fellow CA Engineers,
> 
> Section 411, e) of the California board rules states:  ".The 
> signature may be applied to the documents electronically."  - 
> in reference to signing your seal on plans and calculations.  
> 
> My question is:  Can building officials over rule this 
> section of state code and disallow this, or does this code 
> apply at all times?
> 
> If you want to look at the entire section, you can download it here:
> http://www.dca.ca.gov/pels/boardrules.pdf
> 
> Thanks,
> 
> Truitt Vance, P.E.
> 
> 
> ******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
> *   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
> * 
> *   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
> *   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
> *   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
> *
> *   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
> *
> *   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
> *   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
> *   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
> *   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
> ******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ******** 
> 
> 



******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********