Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Wood interior wall studs

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

Sure is.   Thanks for that….

 

So I guess that mean a note needs to be added to the drawings that shoring would be required?  But once I get into that, what do I do with all the legal stuff from the AIA and their admonitions about not getting involved with “means and methods” of construction.  Next thing the GC will ask for a shoring detail.  Who wants into THAT can of slippery slope?

 

Interesting quandary.

 

I think I’d have to stand firm and just veto the 2x4x10 altogether.  Bad detail anyway.

 

 


From: Jason Christensen [mailto:jason.christensen(--nospam--at)wcaeng.com]
Sent: Friday, July 13, 2007 2:48 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: RE: Wood interior wall studs

 

For solid sawn columns, Le/d shall not exceed 75, comes from NDS section 3.7.1.4, I am looking at the 2005 edition.

 

Jason

 

 

-----Original Message-----
From: Donald Bruckman [mailto:bruckmandesign(--nospam--at)verizon.net]
Sent: Friday, July 13, 2007 2:25 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: RE: Wood interior wall studs

 

The code limits l/d during construction?   Whoa….where is that found? 



I don't recommend a loadbearing wall of 10' in height be made of 2x4s. Why? Because the walls will not be sheathed before the floor joists are set into place. The code limits the L/d ratio to 75 for construction, and a 10' 2x4 has an L/d of 80. The contractor cannot build the wall unless he plans on bracing every stud without violating the code.

***** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********