Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: ACI Minimum AB Spacing

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Under ACI 318-05 Appendix D, D8.1, The minimum spacing of post-installed
anchors is 6*do, 4*do for c.i.p anchors. Under certain circumstances an
exception in D8.4 allows a smaller spacing for an anchor sized do if the
strength is based on a smaller assumed anchor diameter do'.

Under D.6.2.3, Equation D-25 only applies if s is not less than 2.5". 

There may be other restrictions on minimum anchor spacing that I haven't
related here.


Christopher Banbury, PE
President
 
Ark Engineering, Inc.
PO Box 10129, Brooksville, FL 34603
22 North Broad ST, Brooksville, FL 34601
Phone: (352) 754-2424
Fax: (352) 754-2412
www.arkengineering.net
 

-----Original Message-----
From: William.Sherman(--nospam--at)CH2M.com [mailto:William.Sherman(--nospam--at)CH2M.com] 
Sent: Thursday, August 02, 2007 4:01 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: RE: ACI Minimum AB Spacing

See ACI 318-05, Appendix D, Section D.8.  Good practice would still
dictate consideration of concrete consolidation - rebar spacing
limitations would provide reasonable minimum spacings. 

Bill Sherman
CH2M HILL / DEN 
720-286-2792 

-----Original Message-----
From: Scott Maxwell [mailto:smaxwell(--nospam--at)umich.edu] 
Sent: Thursday, August 02, 2007 1:38 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: RE: ACI Minimum AB Spacing

Not that I am aware of.  It would just be rebar spacing type
requirements (i.e. requirements to insure concrete around the anchor rod
and nut/head).

The possible exception is something in Appendix D.  I have not really
"played" too much with Appendix D, I am don't know if there is any thing
in there.  If I get a chance, maybe I will take a looksie.

Scott
Adrian, MI

-----Original Message-----
From: Rand W Holtham [mailto:RHoltham(--nospam--at)CBI.com]
Sent: Thursday, August 02, 2007 9:18 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: ACI Minimum AB Spacing

Is there a minimum spacing for anchor bolts besides what's required to
allow
concrete to flow around the head and body of the bolt per ACI?

TIA

Rand


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ******** 



******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********