Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Brace connection

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

Check that.  It refers to AISC 341-02, not ’97 with supplement No. 1.

David A. Topete, SE


From: David Topete [mailto:dtopete(--nospam--at)gfdseng.com]
Sent: Thursday, August 16, 2007 2:35 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: RE: Brace connection

 

Julius,

The 2003 IBC references AISC by default with minor changes.  If you are designing the brace for seismic, then you’ll likely refer back to the AISC seismic provisions of ’97 with Suppl. 1.  HTH.

David A. Topete, SE


From: Micayas, Julius [mailto:jmicayas(--nospam--at)riverconsulting.com]
Sent: Thursday, August 16, 2007 2:26 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Brace connection

 

In UBC ’97 section 2214.6.3 – Bracing connections shall be designed for the lesser of the following….. (I don’t have

a UBC ’97 reference in my hand I just based it from my old calc.).

 

Currently, the project I’m working on is based on 2003 IBC.  Does anybody know where to refer the above in IBC?

 

Thanks,

 

Julius Micayas

Senior Lead Structural Engineer

Phone - 504-841-3014 (direct)

504 837-5275 (office)

Fax - 504-837-2986

 

e-mail: jmicayas(--nospam--at)riverconsulting.com