Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Brace connection

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Julius:
 
The section 2214.6 that you're referring relates to Seismic Zones 1 & 2 of old UBC.

As you're awar,e the first step is to establish the SDC (Seismic Design Category) for your site. Depending on the SDC, you're forced to use either steel SCBF or OCBF.

Based on Tale 9.5.2.2 of ASCE7-02, there is no limit in using OCBF in SDC A, B and C, but there are restrict limitations in SDC D and E. However OCBF is not permitted in SDC F.

 

IBC 2003 refers to AISC 341-02, the "Seismic Provisions for Structural Steel Buildings" for steel design which was published on May 21, 2002. For OCBF connection, you'd refer to its section 14.2 but for SCBF's section 13.3.

 

Casey (Khashayar) Hemmatyar, SE
khemmatyar(--nospam--at)hotmail.com
 
__________________________________________________________________________

From: Micayas, Julius [mailto: jmicayas(--nospam--at)riverconsulting.com]
Sent: Thursday, August 16, 2007 2:26 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Brace connection

 

In UBC '97 section 2214.6.3 – Bracing connections shall be designed for the lesser of the following….. (I don't have

a UBC '97 reference in my hand I just based it from my old calc.).

 

Currently, the project I'm working on is based on 2003 IBC.  Does anybody know where to refer the above in IBC?

 

Thanks,

 

Julius Micayas

Senior Lead Structural Engineer

Phone - 504-841-3014 (direct)

504 837-5275 (office)

Fax - 504-837-2986

 

e-mail: jmicayas(--nospam--at)riverconsulting.com