Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: 2006 IBC CMU Construction

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Section 1704.1 states that SI "are not req'd for minor work OR AS APPROVED BY THE BUILDING OFFICIAL"   By that, small items such as a 2 ft retaining wall could be opted out.  Not sure I'd want a 6 ft retaining wall to go uninspected.
Section 17.1.2 seems to say that prescriptive items (screenwalls in some applications) don't require it.
 
JDCoombs

>>> "Paul Feather" <PFeather(--nospam--at)se-solutions.net> 8/23/2007 10:38 AM >>>
That is my understanding.  There are some "levels" of inspection, but
all masonry will require inspection under the new code.


Paul Feather PE, SE
pfeather(--nospam--at)SE-Solutions.net
www.SE-Solutions.net

-----Original Message-----
From: Larry Hauer [mailto:lrhauer(--nospam--at)hotmail.com]
Sent: Thursday, August 23, 2007 7:22 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: 2006 IBC CMU Construction

I've been reviewing the masonry inspection section of Chapter 17 of the
2006
IBC which California will adopt January 1st. It looks to me that the
long-used practice of masonry  construction designed for half stress
not
requiring inspection is no longer in the code. Does this mean that
masonry
construction for items such as screen walls and retaining walls, (no
matter
what the height), will require inspection per Chapter 17?

Thanks in advance,

Larry Hauer S.E.

_________________________________________________________________
Find a local pizza place, movie theater, and more....then map the best
route!
http://maps.live.com/default.aspx?v=2&ss=yp.bars~yp.pizza~yp.movie the
ater&cp=42.358996~-71.056691&style=r&lvl=13&tilt=-90&dir=0&alt=-1000&sce
ne=950607&encType=1&FORM=MGAC01


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********