Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Grounding rebar

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Title: Message
NEC Section 250 says so. Two #4 bars will do it, but there are certain other requirements. I would leave it to the electrical engineer for details.
 
Suresh Acharya, S.E.
-----Original Message-----
From: Greene, Al [PTS] [mailto:AGFO(--nospam--at)chevron.com]
Sent: Thursday, August 23, 2007 9:44 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Grounding rebar

Is there a code requirement that says that rebar in a slab or footing has to be grounded?  I have an electrical engineer telling me NEC says so.

Al Greene, PE, SECB
Chevron Richmond Refinery
841 Chevron Way, 244/Tech Center
Richmond, CA 94802
Phone: (510) 242-1788
Fax: (510) 242-2509
Cell: (510) 507-5080
agfo(--nospam--at)chevron.com