Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Grounding rebar

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Title: Grounding rebar
NEC 250(A)(3) Concrete-Encased Electrode requires grounding of reinforcing. on new construction.
NEC 250.50 has an exception for existing concrete-encased (reinforcing) electrodes. Grounding of existing reinforcing is now required if the reinforcing can only be exposed by disturbing the concrete.
 

Bill Scott, SE
Structural Engineer
North Slope Operations
ConocoPhillips Alaska, Inc.
P.O. Box 100360
Anchorage, AK 99510-0360
907-265-6062
907-748-5644



From: Greene, Al [PTS] [mailto:AGFO(--nospam--at)chevron.com]
Sent: Thursday, August 23, 2007 8:44 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Grounding rebar

Is there a code requirement that says that rebar in a slab or footing has to be grounded?  I have an electrical engineer telling me NEC says so.

Al Greene, PE, SECB
Chevron Richmond Refinery
841 Chevron Way, 244/Tech Center
Richmond, CA 94802
Phone: (510) 242-1788
Fax: (510) 242-2509
Cell: (510) 507-5080
agfo(--nospam--at)chevron.com