Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re:Spacing for 36" dia. hollow steel pile

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Julius,

Since it's off shore application your governed by API.  API Recommended 
Practice 2A-WSD Section 6.9 Pile Group Action is the code that would 
probably govern.  It states that piles with spacing with less than 8 
diameters will have to be evaluated.  


Thomas Davidson, EIT

 


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********