Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Both face should have Shrinkage Steel in 12 inch thick Structural Slab (ACI318)

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

I agree with your opinion.  ACI 318 Chapter 14 for wall says two layer steel for wall thicker than 10 inch

 

Is there any code ref to support this statement for slab?

 

Best Regards,

Sanjay Kumar Verma,  P.E.

 

-----Original Message-----
From: Gerard Madden, SE [mailto:gmse4603(--nospam--at)gmail.com]
Sent:
Thursday, October 11, 2007 11:32 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Re: Both face should have Shrinkage Steel in 12 inch thick Structural Slab (ACI318)

 

I was taught that greater than 10" in walls and slabs, have ea. face reinf. to have at least min. temp steel and usually much more on the tension side.

-gm

On 10/11/07, Sanjay Verma <sverma(--nospam--at)p-and-i.com> wrote:

Should 12 inch thick Structural Slab receive temperature and Shrinkage steel in both face?

 

ACI350 says about 24 in section to receive double layer of Shrink/Temp.

 

ACI 318 appears silent on this.

 

Best Regards,

Sanjay Kumar Verma,  P.E.

 




--
-gm