Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: snow drift and adjacent buildings

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Title: Message

The length of upper roof (Lu) should include the separation distance (s).  The reduced drift load = [(20 – s) / s] pd.

 

Martin

 

-----Original Message-----
From: Alden Manipula [mailto:amanipula(--nospam--at)novagroupinc.net]
Sent: Thursday, November 08, 2007 3:23 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: snow drift and adjacent buildings

 

Listers, i have a question regarding snow drifts and adjacent buildings.

 

Section 7.7.2 of ASCE 7-05 states "The seperation distance, s, between the roof and adjacent structure...shall reduce applied drift loads on the lower roof by a factor of (20s)/20 where s is in ft." 

 

So, w/ Figure 7-8 as a reference, where would s come into play?  Would it be added to the length of the upper roof, Lu.  Or is it part of the width of the drift, w?  Or do i calc the drift as if the building were tight agaisnt each other, as shown in Fig. 7-8, and just reduce the drift load by a factor of s?

 

Does that make sense to anyone?