Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Wind Uplift on Footings

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Bill,
 
You are fine.  Section 1621.1
 
V. Steve Gordin, SE
Irvine CA
----- Original Message -----
From: Bill Allen
Sent: Tuesday, November 20, 2007 12:57
Subject: Wind Uplift on Footings

Am I hallucinating or is there a provision in the UBC for a F.S.>1.5 against
uplift?

For some reason, I can't find that requirement. I found it for sliding and
overturning relative to retaining walls, but not uplift on footings. I'm
reviewing shop drawings for a lightweight shade structure.

TIA,

T. William (Bill) Allen, S.E.
ALLEN DESIGNS
Consulting Structural Engineers




******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********