Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Perforated shear walls

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

There is a limit of 490plf.  Above that they are not allowed.

 

Jason

 

 

-----Original Message-----
From: Bill Allen [mailto:t.w.allen(--nospam--at)cox.net]
Sent: Thursday, December 06, 2007 5:36 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: RE: Perforated shear walls

 

Even in high seismic regions?

 

T. William (Bill) Allen, S.E.

ALLEN DESIGNS

Consulting Structural Engineers
 
V (949) 248-8588 F(949) 209-2509

-----Original Message-----
From: Doug Mayer [mailto:doug.mayer(--nospam--at)taylorteter.com]
Sent: Thursday, December 06, 2007 4:11 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: RE: Perforated shear walls

 

Yes.

 

Doug Mayer, SE

Structural Engineer

 

 

From: Jeff Smith [mailto:jeffsmith7(--nospam--at)comcast.net]
Sent: Thursday, December 06, 2007 4:04 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Perforated shear walls

 

I have never designed perforated shearwalls before and I am reviewing section 2305.3 of the 2007 CBC and the 2005 AWC design examples. Do understand correctly that a perforated shear wall meeting the requirements and subject to adjustment factors, can be designed with only end wall holdowns and no force transfer detailing around openings?

 

Jeff


Visit our new website at www.taylorteter.com