Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Perforated shear walls

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

Under the 2000 and the 2003 code the figure I mentioned did not include the perforated shear walls.  There were reductions that you needed to take from table 2305.3.7.2 which adjusted your capacity depending on percent of full-height sheathing.

 

For the 2003 IBC section 2305.3.7.2.2 parts 2 & 3, which talk about the height of your piers it does not specifically say that you need to meet the 2:1 or 3.5:1 ratio.

 

For the 2006 IBC this same section (now named as section 2305.3.8.2.2 parts 2 & 3) was changed and does now specifically include the 2:1 or 3.5:1 ratio. 

 

Whether the intent was to be included in the 03 and 00 codes I am not sure, but I know of designs and engineers that said the percent full height reduction took into consideration the height-to-width ratio.  So if the building was built under the 03 or 00, it may have met the code.  I don’t know if I agree with the reasoning but it made sense, at the time.

 

Jason

 

 

-----Original Message-----
From: Jeff Hedman [mailto:jeff_h(--nospam--at)lrpope.com]
Sent:
Friday, December 07, 2007 10:28 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Re: Perforated shear walls

 

Jason,

If the height to width ratios still apply, any idea how this building got through plan check with shear walls that don’t meet the ratios?

 

Jeff Hedman , E.I.T.

L.R. Pope Engineers & Surveyors, Inc.

1240 East 100 South Suite # 15B

St. George, Utah  84790

Office: 435-628-1676

Fax: 435-628-1788

 


No virus found in this outgoing message.
Checked by AVG Free Edition.
Version: 7.5.503 / Virus Database: 269.16.17/1176 - Release Date: 12/6/2007 11:15 PM