Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Alternate Braced Walls and SDC D

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
I've read section 2308 of the 2007 CBC several times not and still cannot make up my mind on whether or not alternate braced walls are permitted in SDC 'D'.  I'll read in once and think 'no way' but then another reading has me thinking 'maybe' until another reading has me back to 'no way'.

If they ARE permitted I don't think it will be the same as under the 2001 code since table 2308.12.4 places requirements on total braced wall length.  If they are not permitted, I can see garages as requiring engineered shearwalls regardless of how the rest of the house is designed.

Any thoughts will be appreciated.

Gary Grinstead, SE
Stockton, CA


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********