Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: ASCE7-05 redundancy factor and wall design for Out-of-plane f orces

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Title: Message
If you have SEAOC Seismic Design Manual Vol 1, read page 69, item 7. It say the rho exemption applies to diaphragm forces (ASCE7 Eq 12.10.-1) only, not the wall anchorage forces of 1211. By the way, Section 12.11.2.1 says it is Fp, which is exactly the term used in 12.4.2.1.
 
Suresh Acharya, S.E.
 
-----Original Message-----
From: OSCAR HENRIQUEZ [mailto:OHENRIQUEZ(--nospam--at)ms-ae.com]
Sent: Thursday, December 13, 2007 11:09 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: ASCE7-05 redundancy factor and wall design for Out-of-plane forces

ASCE7-05 Section 12.11.1 specifies a force equal to 0.4SDSI x weight of wall for the out-of-plane design of walls.  My question is: does the redundancy factor (r) defined in Section12.3.4 apply to this force?  Section 12.4.2.1 says that r multiplies the horizontal seismic force from V or Fp; however, the out-of-plane force from 12.11.1 is not explicitly labeled as a V or Fp force as is the case for other forces, such as base shear, diaphragm design forces or anchorage forces.  I would like to know you opinion.

 

Regards,

 

 

Oscar Henriquez, P.E.

McLean & Schultz

Brea, CA