Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Concrete Strength Requirements for Residential Projects in SDC D or Higher

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

If special inspection is your concern, you need to refer to the building code for that purpose. The 2006 IBC waives all special inspection requirements in one and two family dwellings (1704.1 exceptions 3). There is also several other exemptions for concrete in section 1704.4 exception 2, which specifically says that you can skip special inspection of footings even if you specified strength is greater than 2,500 psi.

 

Ben Yousefi, SE, CBO

Assistant Building Official

Santa Monica, CA

ben.yousefi(--nospam--at)smgov.net

310-458-2201 x 5025

 

P Please consider the environment before printing this e-mail.


From: Andre Sidler [mailto:asidler(--nospam--at)hotmail.com]
Sent: Friday, January 04, 2008 8:49 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Concrete Strength Requirements for Residential Projects in SDC D or Higher

 

Fellow Engineers -
 
Say one was designing a residential project in SDC D or higher with a daylight basement using concrete walls.  The residence above would be wood framed.  ASCE 7-05 says that the concrete walls have to be Special Reinforced Concrete Shear Walls because of the SDC D or higher.  ACI 318-05 Section 21.2.4.1 says that you must use a minimum of f'c = 3,000 psi. Typically one would call out f'c = 2,500 psi for residential concrete so that you don't trigger special inspection, that is until I came across this.  Do either of you know of an exception to this for residential design? Perhaps in the IRC? I don't know the IRC too well.
 
Andre J. Sidler, S.E.
Quantum Consulting Engineers
Seattle, WA