Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: More "plan check" stuff ...

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

Dave,

These sound like architectural items that would be covered in the project specifications.  For the minimum Construction Document requirements see IBC Sections 106 and 1603.

Thomas Hunt, S.E.
Fluor



"Dave Adams" <davea(--nospam--at)laneengineers.com>
01/08/2008 03:55 PM
Please respond to seaint
To
<seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
cc
Subject
More "plan check" stuff ...





Since we're currently in the mode of "plan check", I have a burning question:  Has anyone established any type of protocol in terms of what information from the code to specifcally note on the plans?  I believe the question is mostly related to "non-structural" notes, such as the following:
 
1.  "The minimum density of foam plastics used as signs shall not be less than 20 pounds per cubic foot."  [2007 CBC, Section 402.15.5.1]
 
2.  "Access doors shall be permitted in ceilings of fire-resistance-rated assemblies ... provided such are tested in according to ASTM E 119 ..." [2007 CBC, Section 711.3.2]
 
3.  "The means of egress illumination level shall not be less than 1 foot candle at the walking surface level."  [2007 CBC, Section 1006.2]
 
And on and on ...
 
To what extent does the statement, "All design and construction shall comply with the requirements of the 2007 California Building Code", remain valid w/o further clarification?  I can certainly understand if something is specifically called out incorrectly on the plans or in the technical specifications it needs to be corrected ... but if we were to simply identify (1) "Foam plastic sign", (2) "Access door", and (3) "Means of egress illumination source" for the above-mentioned examples, would that be incorrect?
 
?????????,
Dave K. Adams, P.E., S.E.
LANE ENGINEERS, INC.

Tulare, CA  93274

------------------------------------------------------------
The information transmitted is intended only for the person 
or entity to which it is addressed and may contain 
proprietary, business-confidential and/or privileged material.  
If you are not the intended recipient of this message you are 
hereby notified that any use, review, retransmission, dissemination, 
distribution, reproduction or any action taken in reliance upon 
this message is prohibited. If you received this in error, please 
contact the sender and delete the material from any computer.  

Any views expressed in this message are those of the individual 
sender and may not necessarily reflect the views of the company.  
------------------------------------------------------------